PRIVACY STATEMENT

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of Te Whānau O Waipareira website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement. This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through our Te Whānau O Waipareira https://www.waipareira.com

Collection, Storage and Use

You can use www.waipareira.com without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary Disclosure of Personal Information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website e.g. in the “Contact Us” form or when subscribing to highlights and updates. This information may be viewable by website administrators, Te Whānau O Waipareira staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on this website.

Applying for Funding and Your Privacy

As part of any application for funding or support from Te Whānau O Waipareira, we will collect personal information associated with that application.

When you submit an online form relating to an application for funding or other support from Te Whānau O Waipareira, we will request specific personal information such as your name, address, title, email address and a contact telephone number.

This information is necessary for us to process your application and also so we can contact you directly.

Where personal and/or confidential information is included in any online application, we will use encryption to protect that.

Electronic Alerts, Newsletters and Surveys

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, or fill out a survey, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database e.g. Campaign Monitor or SurveyMonkey. You will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our alert or newsletter, your details will be deleted from our Te Whānau O Waipareira database.

Collection of Personal Information

Te Whānau O Waipareira may ask or require you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form e.g. an application for funding, the website feedback form, or when subscribing to news or updates, or an online survey.

Holding of Information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated it will be held by Te Whānau O Waipareira. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Te Whānau O Waipareira by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example, for them to administrate or work on the website. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any agents will be subject to Te Whānau O Waipareira information security and privacy requirements.

Use of Personal Information

Te Whānau O Waipareira will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the website, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided. We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it.

Disclosure of Information

Te Whānau O Waipareira will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information e.g. submissions for assistance or where you consent. Te Whānau O Waipareira will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and Retention Of Personal Information

Te Whānau O Waipareira will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public Records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) too or through this website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Te Whānau O Waipareira may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982, or too a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Hyperlinks

We may provide links to other websites (“Third Party Websites”) on this website. These Third Party websites are not controlled by Te Whānau O Waipareira nor are we responsible for any content on any Third Party Website.

Any link to a Third Party Website on the Te Whānau O Waipareira website is not an endorsement of that website nor any products offered on that site.

Accessing and Using this Website

This website and all of the content on it, is provided on an “as is” basis and what is available at the time you are on it. We do reserve the right to withdraw or make changes to this website and any content on it, at any time. We do not make any guarantees that this website will be available at any time.